SoundOff Signal Website and Application Privacy Policy

 

Effective Date 01.17.19
Emergency Technology, Inc. (“SoundOff Signal”, “we”, or “us”) has adopted this Privacy Policy to inform you of its policies and practices with respect to information collected from the SoundOff Signal Website and Application (the “Site”).  Your use of the Site constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and your consent to the practices it describes.  This Privacy Policy applies only to information gathered on and through the Site and does not apply to any other information or websites not owned or operated by SoundOff Signal.  Please review this Privacy Policy periodically as we may update it from time to time. Each time you visit the Site, or provide us with information, you are, by doing so, accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy at that time.

 

Summary

We value your privacy and, unless otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, will not share your personal information with or sell de-identified information to third parties without your consent.  This section gives a brief overview of our data collection and use policies.  Please see below for a more detailed discussion of each topic.

 

We collect the following information:

  • Personal information that you provide us on a voluntary basis.
  • Information that your browser routinely shares with websites.
  • Information that your mobile device shares when you access the site from a mobile device.

 

We use and disclose the information we collect for the following purposes:

  • To create and maintain your account.
  • To provide you information about products and services that you request or that may interest you.
  • To help us improve our Site, understand its users and their preferences, and to market our services.
  • To protect our business interests or the rights of others, when required by law, to cooperate with law enforcement, or in connection with the sale or merger of all or part of our business.

 

The Site uses the following tracking technologies:

  • Cookies and other similar technology track movement across our website and keep track of our users and their preferences.

 

Other details about our practices:

  • Although the Site may contain links to other websites, this policy applies only to websites owned and operated by SoundOff Signal.
  • We use your personal information only for the purposes for which it is collected and in a manner consistent with this policy, and we retain your information only as long as permitted by applicable law.
  • We may update this policy from time to time, but we will allow you to opt in to any material changes in how we use your previously collected personal information.

 

Legal justifications for processing and sharing personal information

As provided in more detail below, we have several different legal grounds on which we collect and process your personal information, including: (a) as necessary to perform a transaction (such as when you contact us for service requests); (b) as necessary to comply with a legal obligation (such as for record keeping); (c) consent (where you have provided consent to the use of your information for a particular purpose); and (d) as necessary for SoundOff Signal’s legitimate interests (such as when we act to maintain our business generally).

 

Personal information that you provide in relation to account creation & maintenance  

What information is collected? When you use the SoundOff Signal Application or create and maintain an account with us on our Website, you will need to provide personal information, which may include your name, email address, phone number, and a password. If you create a profile, you have choices about the information included in it. You do not have to provide additional information on your profile; however, profile information may help you get more from our services. It is your choice whether to include sensitive information on your profile and to make that sensitive information public. Please do not post or add personal data to your profile that you would not want to be publicly available.

 

How is this information collected? Personal information is collected when you voluntarily provide the information. You therefore consent to the collection and processing of that data for the purposes set forth below.

 

How is this information used and shared?  When you voluntarily provide information, you consent to its collection, and we process such information to create and maintain your account with us. We will use it to contact you related to appointment scheduling and reminders.  We allow other Site users to see information that you have included as part of your public profile to facilitate connections between users of this Site, but it is only shared if you choose to include such information as part of your public profile.

 

Personal information related to interaction with our site and services

What information is collected? We collect the personal information you provide, such as when you participate in chats with SoundOff Signal, respond to surveys and questionnaires we may make available on our Site, ask questions, opt-in to Site features, or upload information to our Site. Additionally, we log usage data when you visit or otherwise use our Site or features of our Site, such as when you interact with Application functions, view or click on content or ads, perform a search, or share information from other users.

 

How is this information collected? This information is collected when you give it to us and as you interact with our Site and services. When you use our Site, upload content, opt-in to certain features, purchase products or services, or otherwise communicate with us or others in connection with our Site, you are creating personal data that we collect. We also collect information related to the general use of our Site using log-ins, cookies, device information, and IP addresses to identify and log your use. The cookie and mobile device policies are discussed further below.

 

How is this information used and shared? This information is used and shared to provide you with our services, facilitate interactions between users, customize your experience with our Site, and to communicate with you about products and services that may interest you. Additionally, we may use the information we have about you to provide and personalize some of the Site’s features or services (such as ads) including with the help of automated systems and inferences we make, so the Site can be more relevant and useful to you and others. However, we do not use automated decision-making without human intervention, including profiling, in a way that produces legal effects concerning you or otherwise significantly affects you.  If you opt-in, we may use your personal information collected through the Site to provide you information about products and services that we believe you may be interested in. You will always be given the opportunity to unsubscribe or opt out of receiving further communications or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions in the email communication.

 

It is important to note that when you ask questions, share information, or communicate with others using our Site, you are choosing to share that content and information with all other users and Site visitors. Please be careful of the information that you choose to share publicly, as we do not have any control over what other Site visitors and users do with this information. Others may, for example, download or re-share that information.

 

Personal information related to browser and analytics data  

What information is collected? Like many other websites, and regardless of which section of the Site you are visiting, we may record information that your browser routinely shares, and we may automatically track certain information based upon your behavior on the Site (“Aggregate Information”). This information may include, for example, the URL that you have just come from (whether this URL is on our Site or not), the URL you go to next (whether this URL is on our Site or not), your computer’s browser information, mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity, text that is typed, and your IP address. We may also collect information such as your number of visits to the pages of the Site. If you have signed up to receive any of our e-mail communications, we use similar technology to count how many recipients have opened the message and clicked on one of its links.

 

How is this information collected? This information is collected as a result of your browser sharing the information with us, cookies, and web beacons. A “cookie” is a small data file that a website may send to your browser and which may then be stored on your hard drive. If you are simply browsing on this Site, the cookies that we use last only about as long as your session on this Site; but if you have created a user name or account with us, we will also use cookies that remain on your computer between visits so that when you return to this Site we can remember who you are and your preferences. We may allow business partners who provide services to this Site to place cookies on your computer that assist us in analyzing usage data. We do not allow these business partners to collect your personal information from this Site except as may be necessary for the services that they provide. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, however this may prevent you using the full functionality of the Site.

 

How is this information used and shared? This information is used to keep track of users and their preferences and to provide analysis about the visitors to our Site. Specifically, cookies are used to keep track of users and the services they have collected. Web beacons (or similar technology) help us track the effectiveness of our communications. A web beacon (also known as an action tag, a clear gif or pixel tag) is a pixel image embedded in a website page used to transparently collect information. For example, we may use a web beacon to count the number of visits to the pages of this Site.

 

Third-party websites or services may use cookies, pixels, and similar technology to collect or receive information upon using this Site. We may share this information with the respective services or platforms, but we will not include your personal information. This is specifically for conversion tracking, measurement services and ad targeting based upon interests.  You can learn more about interest-based advertising and how to opt out of such advertising from certain companies at aboutads.info.

 

Statistical analyses of the information: We use Google Analytics to help us gather statistical information about the visitors to our Site and how they use the Site on an anonymous, aggregate basis.  But, we will not associate this data with personally identifiable data unless required to do so to cooperate with law enforcement activity or other governmental request or to comply with law.  We may use this information to gain a better understanding of the users of our Site, to improve our Site, and to improve our services and product offerings.  Depending on the type of browser and device that you use, you may have the ability to control the type of information that Google Analytics uses. To understand how Google Analytics collects and processes data, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.  The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.  Google will use this information for the purpose of compiling reports on the website activity and providing other services relating to the website and internet usage.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.  Google will not associate a person’s IP address with any other data held by Google. We reserve the right to license or sell information about the visitors to our Site, but this information will not be individually identifiable.

 

Geographic information collected from mobile devices

What information is collected? We operate a version of this Site specifically designed to work with mobile devices. The mobile Site may include a feature that uses geographic location information.

 

How is this information collected? This information is provided by your mobile device.

 

How is this information used and shared? We do not collect or store your geographic information except to temporarily provide this Site. Your geographic information may be used to identify services in your vicinity in which you may be interested.

 

Other ways we may share your personal information

Information shared with our business partners and processors: We may use business partners to help us design and operate the Site, provide services to support the Site, or otherwise process your information. For example, we may hire a company to run certain Site applications, help us analyze our data, process credit card payments, or send information on our behalf about products and services in which you may be interested.  Unless otherwise indicated at the time we collect your information, if we allow our business partners to access the personal information we collect, we will have contractual provisions or other appropriate protections in place to ensure such access is for limited purposes and in compliance with this Privacy Policy.  A list of our current business partners that have access to certain personal information we collect is available upon request.

 

Business operations, law enforcement and legal actions: We may release your information without prior notice when we believe it is appropriate to prevent fraud; to comply with law or to cooperate with law enforcement activity or other governmental request; to respond to subpoenas, court orders or administrative agency requests for information; to enforce our policies; to protect the rights, property and safety of our business and of others; or when required or otherwise permitted by law. For example, we may share information with law enforcement to reduce the risk of fraud or if someone uses or attempts to use our site for illegal reasons. If there is a sale or merger of our organization, we may also transfer the information we have collected in connection with such sale or merger.

 

Transfers of information

Any information you provide to us through the use of the Site may be stored, processed, transferred among, and accessed from the United States and other countries (for a list of other countries, please contact us), which may not guarantee the same level of protection of personal information as the one in which you reside. However, we will handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy regardless of where your personal information is kept.  Regarding personal information collected in Australia, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that any person to whom such personal information is disclosed outside of Australia will deal with that information in a way that is consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  Regarding transfers from the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we rely on the derogations for transfers which are necessary to perform the transaction with you. Where required by law, you may request a copy of the suitable mechanisms we have in place by contacting us as detailed below. If you reside in other non-US jurisdictions outside the EEA, your use of the Site or provision of any personal information constitutes your consent for the transfer of such data to the United States for the purposes identified above.  If you have questions about cross-border transfers, please contact us as detailed below.

 

Data retention

We typically retain your personal information related to marketing activities for as long as you accept marketing communications from us, and we will securely delete such data in accordance with and to the extent permitted by applicable law upon request. For personal information that we collect and process for other purposes, we typically retain such personal information for no longer than for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this policy and as otherwise specified in applicable record retention policies and procedures. We may retain your personal information even after you have closed your account if reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our terms and conditions, or fulfill your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us. We will retain de-personalized information after your account has been closed or we have otherwise deleted your personal information.

 

Consequences of not providing personal information 

You are not required to provide all personal information identified in this policy to use our Site or to interact with us offline, but certain functionality will not be available if you do not provide personal information. For example, if you do not provide personal information, we may not be able to respond to your request, perform a transaction with you, or provide you with marketing that we believe you would find valuable.

 

How we protect your personal information

We maintain technical and organizational measures to protect the integrity of this Site and the personal information we collect from you from loss, misuse, alteration or unintentional destruction.  However, we cannot provide absolute assurances against, and will not be liable for, any breaches of data security or confidentiality due to system failures or unauthorized access by third parties, or other causes beyond our reasonable control.  You also have an important role in in protecting your information. If you have a username and password for our Site, you should not share those with anyone, and you should not re-use passwords from other Sites. If you have any reason to believe that your username or password has been compromised, please contact us as detailed below.

 

Verifying, changing, and deleting your information

If you have registered for an account, you can access, review and manage many changes yourself via your account, including updating your profile information and changing your communication preferences.  If you have not registered for an account, or the information you are seeking is not available within your account, you can contact us as detailed below and ask us to change, update or fix your information in certain cases, particularly if it is inaccurate.  You can also request that we erase or delete all or some of your personal information or otherwise object to, limit, or restrict the use of such information (if we have no legal right or legitimate business interest in retaining such information).

 

Children

Our Site is not directed at children under the age of 13 and we will not knowingly collect information about children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit your personal information. If you are a parent who believes that we have collected information about a child under age 13, please contact us as detailed below and we will be happy to delete the information.

 

Do-not-track

At this time the Services do not recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, which may include “do not track” instructions.  However, you can change your privacy preferences regarding the use of cookies and similar technologies through your browser or mobile device.

 

Links

The Site may contain links to other sites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those linked sites.  We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each web site to which we may link that may collect personally identifiable information.

 

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this policy.  If we do change this policy, we will post the revised version on the Site, and if we are going to change this policy in a way that would permit us to make additional uses of your personal information that we have already collected, we will obtain your affirmative, express consent before using your information in a materially different way.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions or comments about our policies and practices, please contact us using the contact information located here. You may also file a complaint or ask to review any of the information that we have retained about you, how we have used it, or to whom we have disclosed it at any time by contacting us. Complaints about privacy by individuals located in Australia can also be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see www.oaic.gov.au for information about making a complaint).

 

Last updated: January 17, 2019